TOP-TIER Trainees

Trainee (Provost Appointment): Kelsey Lauren Anderson, MD
Department: Obstetrics and Gynecology, Fellow
Project: 3D Non-Invasive Electrophysiology Imaging of Human Uterine Peristalsis
Primary Mentor: Yong Wang, PhD, Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Radiology, and Biomedical Engineering 
Secondary Mentor: Valerie Ratts, MD, Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Trainee: Scott Bugenhagen, MD, PhD
Department: Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology, Cardiothoracic Imaging Fellow
Project: Absolute Perfusion Reserve: Theory and Measurement of a New Metric for Coronary Lesion Grading
Primary Mentor: Pamela K. Woodard, MD, Professor of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering 
Secondary Mentor: Yong Wang, PhD, Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Radiology, and Biomedical Engineering

Trainee: Omar Butt, MD, PhD
Department: Neurology, Fellow
Project: Serum Neurofilament Light (NfL) as a Marker for Brain Injury in Individuals Undergoing Chimeric Antigen Receptor-Modified T Therapy
Primary Mentor: Beau Ances, MD, PhD, Professor of Neurology, Radiology, and Biomedical Engineering
Secondary Mentor: Armin Ghobadi, MD, Associate Professor of Medicine, Division of Medical Oncology

Trainee: Matthew Glasser, MD, PhD
Department: Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology, Resident
Project: Adaptation of Human Connectome Project-Style Brain Imaging Methods to Be Able to Address Clinical Problems in Neuroradiology
Primary Mentor: David Van Essen, PhD, Professor of Neuroscience and Biomedical Engineering
Secondary Mentor: Tammie Benzinger, MD, PhD, Professor of Radiology, Neurology, and Neurosurgery

Past Trainees

Trainee: Helen Hwang, MD 
Department: Fellow, Neurology
Project: Developing a single molecule fluorescence imaging assay to diagnose Parkinson’s Disease 
Primary Mentor: Paul Kotzbauer, MD, PhD, Professor of Neurology
Secondary Mentor: Andrea Soranno, PhD, Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics

Trainee: Liang-I Kang, MD, PhD*
Department: Fellow, Clinical Pathology 
Project: The hepatic tumor microenvironment in metastatic pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
Primary Mentor: David G. DeNardo, PhD, Associate Professor of Pathology 
Secondary Mentor: Joseph Ippolito, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Radiology

Trainee (Provost Appointment): Farzaneh Rahmani, MD
Department: Post-doc, Radiology 
Project: Implementing a Gaussian mixture model (GMM) to Characterize White Matter Lesions Associated with Small and Large Vessel Ischemic Disease 
Primary Mentor: Tammie Benzinger, MD, PhD, Professor of Radiology
Secondary Mentor: Abhinav Jha, PhD, Assistant Professor of Radiology and BME

Trainee: Leo Shmuylovich, MD, PhD 
Department: Resident, Dermatology 
Project: Validation of laser-stimulated thermal imaging (LSTI) in nonmelanoma skin cancer
Primary Mentor: Samuel Achilefu, PhD, Michel M. Ter-Pogossian Professor of Radiology
Secondary Mentor: Pamela Woodard, MD, Hugh Monroe Wilson Professor of Radiology

*Kang is a second-year trainee in the TOP-TIER program.

Trainee: Mohammad Fakhri, MD 
Department: Resident, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology
Project: Functional reorganization in the presence of brain tumor 
Primary Mentor: Josh Shimony, MD, Professor of Radiology and BME
Secondary Mentor: Abraham Snyder, MD, PhD, Professor of Radiology and Neurology

Trainee (Provost Appointment): Margaret Nalugo, MD
Department: Research Fellow, Vascular Surgery 
Project: Characterization of atherosclerotic plaque in lower extremity peripheral artery disease in patients with diabetes 
Primary Mentor: Mohamed Zayed, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Surgery
Secondary Mentor: Jie Zheng, PhD, Professor of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering

Trainee: John Younce, MD
Department: Fellow, Neurology 
Project: Analysis of preoperative resting state fMRI in people with Parkinson disease having deep brain stimulation surgery
Primary Mentor: Joel Perlmutter, MD, Professor of Neurology, Radiology and Neurobiology
Secondary Mentor: Avi Snyder, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Radiology

*Younce is a second-year trainee in the TOP-TIER program.

Trainee: David Ballard, MD
Department: Resident, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology
Project: 3D printing and additive manufacturing for surgery and intervention 
Primary Mentor: Pamela K. Woodard, MD, Hugh Monroe Wilson Professor of Radiology
Secondary Mentor: Joseph Ippolito, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Radiology

Trainee: Mark Hoegger, MD
Department: Resident, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology 
Project: Radioresistant Rag2-IL2rg (R2G2) mice demonstrate position-dependent bioluminescent tumor signal and increased lethality compared to severe combined immunodeficient (SCID) mice in a disseminated lymphoma mode
Primary Mentor: Richard Wahl, MD, Director, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology 
Secondary Mentor: Mark Longtine, PhD

Trainee (Provost Appointment): Daniel Ludwig, MD
Department: Resident, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology 
Project: MRI calculation of the fractional extracellular volume (fECV) in liver pathologies 
Primary Mentor: Hongyu An, PhD, Associate Professor of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering
Secondary Mentor: Joseph Ippolito, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Radiology

Trainee (Provost Appointment): Abraham Qavi, MD
Department: Resident, Pathology 
Project: Ultra-high resolution acoustic imaging enabled by whispering gallery mode photonic resonators 
Primary Mentor: Lan Yang, PhD, Professor of Electrical and Systems Engineering 
Secondary Mentor: George Despotis, MD, Associate Professor of Pathology, Immunology and Anesthesiology

Trainee (Provost Appointment): Delaram Shakiba, MD 
Department: Department of Mechanical Engineering
Project: Quantitative imaging of in vitro fibrotic remodeling
Primary Mentor: Guy Genin, PhD, Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Secondary Mentor: Pamela Woodard, MD, Hugh Monroe Wilson Professor of Radiology

Trainee: Aiad Zaza, MD
Department: Neuroradiology Fellow, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology 
Project: Concordance of quantitative SUVR with visual assessment of [18F]-AV-1451 tau PET/MRI and relation to off-target sites
Primary Mentor: Tammie Benzinger, MD, PhD, Professor of Radiology and Neurologic Surgery
Secondary Mentor: Joseph Ippolito, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Radiology

Latest in Education